English (Artificial Intelligence)
multilayered network [correct]; multi-layered net [correct]; multilevel neural network [correct]
DEF: A network having several layers of artificial neurons, each of which exchanges signals with adjacent levels only. [ISO/IEC 2nd WD 2382-34: 1994 (E/F)].
CONT: A multilayered network consists of several layers of the units. A layer receives the input signal from the preceding layer and sends the output signal to the succeeding layer.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
réseau multicouche [correct, masculine noun]; réseau à couches [correct, masculine noun]; réseau à couches cachées [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de neurones à couches [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de neurones multicouche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau constitué de plusieurs couches de neurones artificiels qui n'échangent de signaux qu'avec les couches adjacentes. [ISO/IEC 2nd WD 2382-34: 1994 (E/F)].
CONT: On utilise une structure de réseau à couches telle que les neurones qui appartiennent à une même couche ne soient pas connectés entre eux, chacune des couches recevant des signaux de la couche précédente, et transmettant le résultat de ses traitements à la couche suivante.