English (Artificial Intelligence)
input layer [correct, standardized]; input neuron layer [correct]
CONT: Some neurons are used just to receive input from outside world – the input neuron layer, while others are used just to provide an output to the outside world – the output neuron layer.
OBS: input layer : designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
couche d'entrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couche de neurones d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En raison de leur position, la couche d'entrée (input layer) et la couche de sortie (output layer) d'un réseau de neurones jouent des rôles particuliers, qui sont l'entrée des données et le calcul final du résultat du traitement de ces données par le réseau de neurones.
OBS: couche d'entrée : désignation normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.