English (Television (Radioelectricity); Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
shading [correct]
DEF: A gradient in output level not consistent with the input to the camera tube.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
tache [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gradient du niveau de sortie, non conforme à celui de l'entrée du tube analyseur.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
sombra [correct, feminine noun]