English (Audio Technology)
efficiency [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the output power to the input power of a regulated power supply, expressed in percent.(...) As related to speaker systems, it is the relative ability to convert electrical energy into sound at a given volume level.
CONT: With an average efficiency of 10 per cent for the loudspeaker, 10 watts of audio-input power produces 1 watt of sound power by the speaker cone.
OBS: efficiency: Term standardized by the USA Standards Institute.
French (Électroacoustique)
rendement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: C'est le rapport entre puissance de sortie et puissance d'entrée dans tout transducteur. Pour un haut-parleur, il s'agit du rapport entre la puissance absorbée par sa bobine mobile (entrée électrique) et la puissance délivrée par sa membrane (sortie acoustique).
OBS: Le terme voisin "efficacité" est défini par l'AFNOR (NF-S-30-102, 1973, p. 8) comme module du "quotient complexe d'une grandeur déterminée [pas nécessairement la puissance acoustique totale rayonnée] mesurée à la sortie d'un transducteur par une autre grandeur déterminée, mesurée à l'entrée (...)".
OBS: rendement : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.