English (Agriculture - General; Corporate Economics)
farm inputs
CONT: Particular focus is on price determination in farm input industries, and on economic and technological factors affecting the amount of farm inputs consumed at the farm level. The major farm input industries and/or expenses are fertilizer, pesticides, machinery, fuel and other farm energy inputs.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Économie de l'entreprise)
dotations agricoles [feminine noun]; facteurs de production agricole [masculine noun]; fournitures agricoles [feminine noun]; intrants agricoles [masculine noun]
CONT: Elle (Section des intrants agricoles et des questions environnementales) s'intéresse notamment à l'établissement des prix dans les divers segments de l'industrie de l'agrofourniture et aux facteurs technologiques ayant une incidence sur la consommation d'intrants agricoles à la ferme. Les principaux segments de l'agrofourniture et/ou dépenses au poste des intrants agricoles sont les engrais, les pesticides, l'équipement, le carburant et les autres intrans énergétiques.