English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
nominal immersion [correct]
CONT: The oxygen input may be varied... by varying the water level around nominal immersion.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées)
immersion nominale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En faisant varier le plan d'eau autour de l'immersion nominale, on peut obtenir une variation de l'apport d'oxygène [...]