English (Internet and Telematics)
line transfer device; line switching device
OBS: line switching : the most common form of concentration used to connect transmitting devices to receiving devices. Buffering of data is done by the input devices if the transmission medium is busy.
French (Internet et télématique)
commutateur de lignes [masculine noun]