English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
toggle input [correct]
CONT: [Asynchronous] MSI ring-counters commonly use master-slave flip-flops. As an alternative, edge-triggered flip-flops can be used by adding an inverter to the toggle input line.
OBS: toggle: a flip-flop.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
entrée de commande [feminine noun]