English (Computer Memories)
input block [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A block of input data considered as a unit and intended or destined to be transferred from an external source or storage medium to internal storage. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: input block: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
bloc d'entrée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bloc de données à traiter qui est considéré comme une unité et destiné à être transféré d'une mémoire ou d'un support d'information externe à une mémoire interne. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: Comparer à zone d'entrée.
OBS: bloc d'entrée : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
bloque de entrada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloque de palabras de computadora (ordenador) considerado como una unidad que se pretende o destina para que sea transferido desde una fuente o medio de almacenamiento externos a la memoria interna de la computadora (ordenador).