English (Information Processing (Informatics))
signature analysis [correct]
DEF: A method of determining the location and/or nature of a fault in digital system by input of test sequences of binary digits and inspection of the resulting output sequences(signatures) of binary digits. The theory is that of sequential circuits.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
analyse de signature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui permet de dépanner rapidement les appareils à microprocesseur jusqu'au niveau du composant.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
análisis de las signaturas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método para determinar la posición y, o naturaleza de un fallo en un sistema digital por el ingreso de secuencias de prueba y la inspección de las secuencias (signaturas) de salida resultantes. La teoría es la de los circuitos secuenciales.