English (Electrical Measurements; Electric Rotary Machines)
loss-summation method; loss summation method
CONT: Measuring techniques. ... the so-called loss-summation method ... involves separate determination of the open-circuit and load losses, which are then summed and added to an estimate of the stray loss that depends only on the size of the motor and the frequency.
CONT: The determination of the efficiency of three-phase asynchronous machines can be carried out by directly measuring the input power and the output power or by determining the output power by means of the loss summation method.
French (Mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
méthode des pertes séparées [feminine noun]