English (Artificial Intelligence; Training of Personnel; Education Theory and Methods)
remediation strategy [correct]; correction strategy [correct]
CONT: Correction strategies are used when students make errors in the input. The selection of any particular correction is determined by the level of the student’s familiarity with the concepts. No-hint correction is selected by the tutor when the student ... [is] supposed to have very good knowledge of the concepts ... Indirect correction is selected by the tutor only when the student ... has very low error rate ... Direct correction is selected when the student is at a level 2 of familiarity.
CONT: When the user is asked a question, and gets the answer wrong the system uses a "remediation strategy" consisting of presenting an analogous case and asking the question again.
CONT: The students are... evaluated... on their overall performance. This method provided adequate input to the tutor module so that the multi-level correction strategies matched the needs of the students.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
stratégie de remédiation [correct, feminine noun]; stratégie corrective [correct, feminine noun]