English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics))
trellis code [correct]; treillis code [correct]
DEF: It is a sliding window method of encoding a binary data stream of real or complex numbers that are input to a noisy transmission.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
code en treillis [correct, masculine noun]