English (Telecommunications Transmission; Data Transmission)
duobinary coding [correct]; duobinary encoding [correct]
DEF: A method of producing a three-level signal by precoding the input binary signal so that spaces become transitions and marks are represented by no transition, and then passing the resulting signal through a filter having approximately half the Nyquist bandwidth.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmission de données)
codage duobinaire [correct, masculine noun]