English (Artificial Intelligence)
function inversion [correct]
DEF: A method of defining problems by keeping the interpreter and specification fixed, giving the output, and then trying to find an input that would give that output.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
inversion de fonction [feminine noun]; inversion fonctionnelle [feminine noun]
OBS: Comparer à application fonctionnelle, induction de fonction.