English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
logic programming [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method for structuring programs as sets of logical rules with predefined algorithms for the processing of input data to a program according to the rules of that program.
CONT: One of the most important features of logic programming is that it separates the idea of goals from the statements of how to satisfy them.
CONT: One outcome of the procedural-declarative controversy ... has been the development of "logic programming", in particular the language PROLOG ... which is essentially a notation for predicate logic.
OBS: logic programming: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
programmation logique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; programmation en logique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programmation basée sur la logique propositionnelle, la logique des prédicats, ou une extension de celles-ci.
DEF: Méthode utilisée pour structurer les programmes sous la forme d'ensembles de règles logiques munis d'algorithmes prédéfinis permettant de traiter, selon ces règles, les données d'entrée d'un programme.
OBS: Le langage Prolog a été spécialement conçu pour ce type de programmation. Notion développée par C. Cordell Green dans sa thèse de doctorat (1969).
OBS: programmation en logique; programmation logique : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
programación lógica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de programación en el que los enunciados son del tipo lógico, en el sentido técnico del término, o sea, representan proposiciones y predicados lógicos, implicaciones lógicas, etc.