English (Applications of Automation)
sequential automation [correct]
OBS: sequential logic : A logic methodology in which the output state is determined by the previous state of the input
OBS: ... the reliability of the equipment can be increased by using logical sequence systems. The purpose of any form of sequential automation is to link the individual operations which make up a sequence.
French (Automatisation et applications)
automatisme à séquences [correct, masculine noun]; automatisme séquentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Automatisme qui enchaîne des opérations successives.