English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
pursuit tracking task
OBS: in which the operator is confronted with two movable indicators, corresponding to input and output respectively, and attempts to maintain coincidence of the two indicators.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
tâche de poursuite mobile [feminine noun]
OBS: L'opérateur se trouve devant deux indicateurs mobiles, correspondant respectivement à une entrée et à une sortie; il essaye de maintenir la coïncidence des deux indicateurs.