English (Telecommunications Switching; Information Processing (Informatics))
overall transfer time [correct]
DEF: The time duration by which information is delayed after the actual event in the sending station and until presentation at the receiving station.
OBS: In telecontrol, this time includes the delays due to the input peripheral device in the sending station and the corresponding peripheral output device at the receiving station.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
temps total de transfert [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
tiempo de transferencia total [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo total de transferencia [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Intervalo de tiempo durante el cual la información se retrasa después del evento real en la estación remitente y hasta su llegada a la estación receptora.
OBS: En telecontrol, este tiempo incluye los retrasos producidos por el dispositivo periférico de entrada en la estación remitente y por el dispositivo periférico de salida correspondiente en la estación receptora.