English (Office Automation; Cybernetic Systems)
multi-station system [correct]; multi-work station system; MWS system; multistation system [correct]; multistation; multiple station; Multiple-Work Station
DEF: A workstation which shares with other stations storage, processor capability and peripherals, such as printers, OCR input devices, and photocomposition output devices.
French (Bureautique; Systèmes cybernétiques)
multiposte [correct, masculine noun]; système multiposte [correct, masculine noun]; microsystème multiposte [correct, masculine noun]; multistation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système informatique constitué d'un ensemble de postes et de modules de ressources (imprimantes, disques) utilisant les services communs de traitement ou d'échanges fournis par une unité centrale (mini ou micro-ordinateur).
Spanish (Ofimática; Sistemas cibernéticos)
multiestación [feminine noun]