English (Scientific Instruments; Electromagnetic Radiation)
multichannel analyser [correct]
DEF: An electronic instrument, such as a pulse height analyser, that splits an input waveform into a large number of channels in accordance with a particular parameter of the input.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
analyseur multicanal [correct, masculine noun]; analyseur multi-canal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Détection des rayonnements.] Analyse des spectres à l’ordinateur. Le spectre est généralement enregistré dans un analyseur multicanal (usuellement 512 canaux). Le spectre [est] le résultat d’un comptage de N «coups» par canal […]