English (Air Pollution)
model evaluation [correct]
DEF: A procedure by which the validity and sensitivity of a model is assessed. Usually the validity is ascertained by comparing model outputs with measurements, and the sensitivity assessed through a series of model runs in which input parameter values are altered in sequence, and the results intercompared.
French (Pollution de l'air)
évaluation du modèle [feminine noun]