English (Programming Languages)
bottom bit [correct]
CONT: The input data being checksummed. This is usually structured as a sequence of bytes. Whether the top bit or the bottom bit of each byte is treated as the most significant or least significant is a parameter of CRC algorithms.
OBS: bottom bit: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C’s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Langages de programmation)
bit de fond [masculine noun]
CONT: S'il s'agit d'une clé TRIPLEDES, c'est 24 octets (192 bits) avec un bit de parité impaire comme bit de fond de chaque octet.
OBS: bit de fond : terme tiré d'un document traduit de l'anglais par le World Wide Web Consortium dont le rôle est d'établir des normes reliées aux technologies Internet.