English (Television (Radioelectricity))
interference [correct]
DEF: The disturbing effect of any undesired signal.
CONT: At the input to the first intermediate-frequency stage, three trap circuits are used to remove some sources of picture interference.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
parasite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Phénomène indésirable qui tend à obscurcir le signal.
CONT: Ce phénomène déforme les signaux utiles puisqu'un signal parasite est superposé au signal dû uniquement aux variations d'éclairements.
OBS: parasite : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
parásitos [correct, masculine noun, plural]