English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
passive devices [correct, plural]
DEF: Devices without power supply. Output power is derived solely from the input signals.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
composant passif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elément sans orifice d'alimentation, actionné par les seuls signaux d'entrée, par lequel le fluide de sortie est issu du fluide des commandes.