English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
active device [correct]
DEF: Device which requires a power supply independent of the value of input signals.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
composant actif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément nécessitant une alimentation indépendamment de la valeur des signaux d'entrée.