English (Electrical Networks; Electrical Power Supply)
series-shunt regulator [correct]
CONT: Attacking an emission at its source using decoupling at the IC' s power input pin also works to reduce conducted emissions. In addition, choosing a less efficient(and usually less noisy) power supply, such as a shunt or series-shunt regulator, and mechanically partitioning your chassis to provide separation between the power supply and the rest of the electronics, including associated cabling, will greatly reduce your chances of encountering a conducted problem.
French (Réseaux électriques; Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
régulateur avec shunt en série [masculine noun]