English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Electrical Measurements; Electric Rotary Machines)
single-supply back-to-back test [correct, standardized]; electrical back-to-back test [see observation]
DEF: A test in which two identical machines are mechanically coupled together, and are both connected electrically to the same power system.
OBS: The total losses of both machines are taken as the input power drawn from the system.
OBS: electrical back-to-back test: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in its 50(411) standard published in 1996, but not included in the 2007 amendment.
OBS: single-supply back-to-back test: term and definition standardized by the IEC.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
essai en opposition à simple alimentation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai en opposition avec marche en parallèle sur un réseau [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai dans lequel deux machines identiques sont couplées ensemble mécaniquement et sont les deux connectées électriquement au même système de puissance.
OBS: Les pertes totales des deux machines sont égales à la puissance d'entrée extraite du système.
OBS: essai en opposition avec marche en parallèle sur un réseau : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) dans sa norme 50(411) publiée en 1996, mais non repris dans l'amendement de 2007.
OBS: essai en opposition à simple alimentation : terme et définition normalisés par la CEI.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Medición eléctrica; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
ensayo en oposición con acoplamiento en paralelo sobre una red [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo en el cual se acoplan mecánicamente dos máquinas idénticas y se conectan las dos a la misma red de alimentación.
OBS: Las pérdidas totales de las dos máquinas se consideran iguales a la potencia útil total absorbida de la red de alimentación.