English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
inactive output [correct]
DEF: Output the power of which in one or more states of the devices is derived solely from the input signals.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
sortie passive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sortie qui dans un ou plusieurs des états du composant dépend uniquement des signaux d'entrée.