English (Computer Graphics)
input primitive [correct, standardized]
DEF: A basic graphic element obtained from an input unit such as a keyboard, a choice device, a locator, a pointing device, or a valuator.
OBS: input primitive : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie)
primitive d'entrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chacun des plus petits éléments de représentation graphique obtenus avec un organe d'entrée tel qu'un clavier, un sélecteur, un releveur de coordonnées, un dispositif de pointage ou un comparateur.
OBS: primitive d'entrée : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.