English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
entropy encoding [correct]
DEF: A lossless procedure which converts a sequence of input symbols into a sequence of bits such that the average number of bits per symbol approaches the entropy of the input symbols.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
codage entropique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure sans perte qui convertit une séquence de symboles d'entrée en une séquence de bits telle que le nombre moyen de bits par symbole approche l'entropie des symboles d'entrée.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).