English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
lossless [correct]
DEF: A descriptive term for encoding and decoding processes and procedures in which the output of the decoding procedure(s) is identical to the input to the encoding procedure(s).
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
sans perte
DEF: Terme descriptif des processus et procédures de codage et de décodage, dans lesquelles la sortie de la ou des procédures de décodage est identique à l'entrée de la ou des procédures de codage.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).