English (Environmental Management)
inverse modelling [correct]
DEF: A mathematical procedure by which the input to a model is estimated from the observed outcome, rather than vice versa.
French (Gestion environnementale)
modélisation inverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode mathématique qui consiste à reconstruire les conditions initiales et les paramètres du modèle à partir de données observées.
OBS: La modélisation inverse permet d'estimer les émissions de polluants à partir des mesures obtenues.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
modelación inverse [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; modelación inversa [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]