English (Informatics)
input process [correct, standardized]; input [correct, noun, standardized]; entry; data input
DEF: The process of entering data into an information processing system or any of its parts for storage or processing.
OBS: Compare with "output."
OBS: input; input process : terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission] ;terms standardized by CSA International.
French (Informatique)
entrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; introduction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; saisie [correct, feminine noun]; introduction de données [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à introduire des données dans un système de traitement de l'information ou dans l'une de ses parties en vue de les enregistrer ou de les traiter.
CONT: Le cycle du tuteur peut se diviser en trois phases : entrée, traitement, sortie. La phase d'entrée concerne l'interaction de l'élève avec l'interface.
OBS: entrée; introduction : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; termes normalisés par la CSA International.
Spanish (Informática)
proceso de entrada [correct, masculine noun]; entrada [correct, feminine noun]; entrada de datos [feminine noun]; introducción de datos [feminine noun]
DEF: [Operación que consiste en meter] datos en un sistema de procesamiento de información o cualquiera de sus partes para [su] procesamiento o almacenamiento.