English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Accounting)
accounting standard setter [correct]
CONT: There is a consensus now that accounting standard setters should listen more openly to prudential regulators as their input is very important for the accounting standard setting process.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Comptabilité)
organisme de normalisation comptable [correct, masculine noun]; normalisateur comptable [correct, masculine noun]; normalisateur en comptabilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les normes élaborées par les deux principaux organismes de normalisation comptable, soit l’International Accounting Standards Board (l’IASB) et le Financial Accounting Standards Board (le FASB) des États-Unis, sont en effet sensiblement différentes [...]
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Contabilidad)
organismo de normalización contable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El desarrollo de marcos contables para ECL [pérdidas crediticias esperadas] concuerda con el llamamiento de abril de 2009 de los líderes del G-20 a los organismos de normalización contable de "fortalecer el reconocimiento contable de las provisiones para insolvencias crediticias incorporando un mayor abanico de información crediticia".