English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
mixer [correct]
OBS: Ideal mixers in a superheterodyne receiver act as multipliers, producing an output proportional to the product of the two input signal. Except for the effect of nonlinearities and unbalance, these mixers produce only two output frequencies, equal to the sum and the difference of the two input frequencies. Product mixers, although common at intermediate frequencies, are not generally available for radio-frequency conversion down to IF, and diode mixers are most commonly employed.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
mélangeur radar [correct]; mélangeur [correct]
OBS: Le mélangeur radar : - combine le signal reçu (Fi) avec le signal issu de l'oscillateur local (...) de façon à obtenir un signal résultant (...)