English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
termination proof [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... the demonstration that a program will terminate under all specified input conditions.
OBS: termination proof: designation standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
preuve de terminaison [correct, feminine noun]