English (Computer Programs and Programming)
automated test generator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A software tool whose input is a computer program and some test criteria, which generates test input data that meet these criteria, and sometimes, determines the expected results.
OBS: automated test generator: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
générateur de tests automatisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil logiciel qui accepte un programme machine et des critères d'essai comme entrée, qui génère des données d'entrée d'essai qui répondent à ces critères et qui détermine parfois les résultats attendus.