English (Computer Programs and Programming)
Fetch/Decode unit [correct]
DEF: An in-order unit that takes as input the user program instruction stream from the instruction cache, and decodes them into a series of µoperations(µops) [micro-operations] that represent the dataflow of that instruction stream.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
unité de récupération et décodage [feminine noun]