English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electronic Circuits Technology; Semiconductors (Electronics))
input protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: For analog input channels, the protection against overvoltages that may be applied between any two input connectors or between any input connector and ground.
OBS: input protection : designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
protection d'entrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cas de voies d'entrée analogique, protection contre les surtensions pouvant survenir entre deux bornes d'entrée ainsi qu'entre toute borne d'entrée et la terre.
OBS: protection d'entrée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Semiconductores (Electrónica))
protección de entrada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En los canales de entrada analógicos, es la protección contra las sobrecargas temporales o de estado permanente, que puede aplicarse entre dos conectores de entradas y también entre un conector de entrada y la tierra.