English (Electronics; Spacecraft)
avalanche discharge [correct]
CONT: ... integrated circuits have specific input protection networks that rely on a combination of bypass and avalanche discharge to keep the voltage at the input pin within safe limits.
French (Électronique; Engins spatiaux)
décharge en avalanche [feminine noun]