English (Measurements of Electricity; Electrokinetics)
pulse spike
OBS: The instruments(...) are provided with a direct 2 kV measuring input which is proof against pulse spikes up to 6kV.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Électrocinétique)
surtension
OBS: Les appareils (...) peuvent se brancher directement sur un point de mesure à 2kV, mais sont à l'épreuve de surtensions pouvant atteindre 6 kV.