English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Memories)
input queue [correct, standardized]; batch queue [correct]; input work queue [correct]; job queue [correct]; input q; system job queue
DEF: The set of programs and data currently ready for processing by a computer. In most systems, a job is placed at the end of a queue; however most systems provide a way of moving jobs of higher priority to the front of the queue.
OBS: input queue : Term standardized by ANSI.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
file de travaux [correct, feminine noun]; travaux en file d'attente [correct, masculine noun, plural]; file de travaux en entrée [correct, feminine noun]; file d'attente des travaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rangement des travaux à exécuter en mode traitement par lots, en fonction des priorités qui leur sont affectées.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras))
cola de entrada [correct, feminine noun]; fila de entrada [correct, feminine noun]; línea de entrada [correct, feminine noun]; cola de espera de los trabajos de entrada [feminine noun]; fila de espera de los trabajos de entrada [feminine noun]; cola de trabajo en espera [feminine noun]; fila de espera [feminine noun]; secuencia de trabajos por hacer [feminine noun]; cola de espera de trabajos por ejecutarse [feminine noun]; fila de espera de trabajo por ejecutarse [feminine noun]
DEF: Grupo, cola o fila de mensajes nuevos que están en el sistema y esperan su procesamiento.