English (Computer Programs and Programming)
symbolic trace [correct, standardized]
DEF: A record of the statements of the source program and the outcome of jumps when the program is executed, using symbolic, rather than actual values for input data.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
trace symbolique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enregistrement des instructions du programme source et du résultat des sauts au fur et à mesure de l'exécution du programme, utilisant, pour les données d'entrée, des valeurs symboliques, plutôt que les valeurs effectives.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.