English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
input reference axis [correct]; IRA [correct]
DEF: [For a gyro or an accelerometer] the direction of an axis (nominally parallel to an input axis) as defined by the case mounting surfaces or external case markings, or both.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
axe de référence d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]