English (Electronics; Computer Programs and Programming)
Johnson counter [correct]
DEF: A counter built using a shift register with input taken from inverted output of last stage. Useful in decoder circuits as it requires only two-input decoder gates.
French (Électronique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
compteur de Johnson [correct, masculine noun]