English (Computer Programs and Programming)
interrupt capability [correct]
DEF: The means provided for getting the system's attention especially for the purposes of input/output of data at external devices, or for making an inquiry or receiving a reply, or carrying out interactive processes and procedures.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
fonction d'interruption [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fonction d'interruption de microprogramme est réalisée au moyen de circuits logiques et de modules de logiciel.