English (Information Processing (Informatics); Operating Systems (Software))
real-time input [correct, officially approved]; real time input [correct, standardized]
DEF: Input data received into a data processing system within time limits that are determined by the requirements of some other system or at instants that are so determined. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: real-time input: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
entrée en temps réel [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Donnée d'entrée reçue dans un système de traitement des données à des instants ou dans des intervalles de temps déterminés par des exigences extérieures. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: entrée en temps réel : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
entrada en tiempo real [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señales cuya entrada en un sistema depende de los requerimientos que pueda hacer otro sistema independiente del anterior y que ejecuta un proceso simultáneo con el de aquél.