English (Management Control; Federal Administration)
command and control regulations [plural]
DEF: Regulations which specify, usually in detail, the regulatory requirements and a set of penalties for non-compliance.
OBS: [These regulations are] generally oriented toward input and behavioural requirements rather than toward outcome.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Administration fédérale)
règlementations contraignantes [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Règlementations qui énoncent, généralement de manière détaillée, les prescriptions réglementaires et prévoient une série de sanctions en cas de non-respect.
OBS: Ces réglementations sont généralement axées sur les exigences concernant les moyens à utiliser et les comportements à adopter plutôt que sur les résultats.