English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
system or unit function test [correct]
OBS: The act of testing the unit or system to ensure that output functions make the correct response to input signals.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
essai de fonctionnement du circuit ou de l'installation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Essai du circuit ou de l'installation dans le but de s'assurer que les fonctions en sortie correspondent bien aux signaux d'entrée.