English (Computer Hardware; Artificial Intelligence)
optimal control [correct]
DEF: A control scheme whereby the system response to a commanded input is optimal according to a specified objective function or criterion of performance, given the dynamics of the process to be controlled and the constraints on measuring.
French (Matériel informatique; Intelligence artificielle)
contrôle optimal [correct, masculine noun]