English (Artificial Intelligence)
stability-plasticity dilemma [correct]
CONT: ... the stability-plasticity dilemma... can be stated as a series of questions : How can a learning system remain adaptive(plastic) in response to significant input, yet remain stable in response to irrelevant input? How does the system know to switch between its plastic and its stable modes? How can the system retain previously learned information while continuing to learn new things?
French (Intelligence artificielle)
dilemme stabilité-plasticité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (On énonce) le dilemme "stabilité-plasticité". Si la plasticité, l'adaptativité du réseau est privilégiée, on diminue la mémoire du réseau, la capacité qu'il a de mémoriser le passé et de stabiliser la représentation des motifs appris. Si au contraire, la stabilité est privilégiée, on diminue la capacité du réseau à apprendre du nouveau.