English (Electrical Convertors; Non-Lethal Weapons; Optics)
direct view thermal imager [correct]
OBS: All thermal imagers are simply wavelength converters and the optics section contains the input and output, i. e. an infrared lens assembly at the front and a visible display at the rear.
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Armes non meurtrières; Optique)
caméra thermique à vision directe [feminine noun]
OBS: Un schéma synoptique de cet appareil fourni dans la source mentionnée ci-dessus.