English (Computer Programs and Programming)
terminal handling
CONT: Terminal Handling. Set tab stops appropriately for specified terminal type. Set up options for optimal control of a terminal. In so far as they are deducible from the input, these options are set automatically by LOGIN.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
manipulation du terminal [masculine noun]; manutention du terminal