English (Artificial Intelligence)
regularity discovery [correct]; regularity detection [correct]
DEF: A scheme in which units learn to respond to interesting input patterns.
CONT: We can categorize the learning situation into two distinct sorts: Associative learning and regularity discovery, in which units learn to respond to "interesting" patterns in their input.
OBS: Unlike the classification paradigm, there is no a priori set of categories into which the patterns are to be classified; rather, the system must develop its own featural representation of the input stimuli which captures the most salient features of the population of input pattern.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
détection de régularités [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'apprentissage non supervisé consiste à détecter automatiquement des régularités qui figurent dans les exemples présentés et à modifier les poids des connexions pour que les exemples ayant les mêmes caractéristiques de régularité provoquent la même sortie.