English (Optics)
optical depolarizer [correct]
DEF: A component placed in an optical path that results in depolarization of the input output light, regardless of its state of polarization.
OBS: Interferrometric fiber optic gyro.
French (Optique)
dépolarisateur optique [masculine noun]