English (Air Pollution)
Henriksen’s model [correct]
CONT: The methodological component that can be applied here to estimate threshold loadings from Henriksen's model must use input assumption as to the steady state lake pH required to protect a given percentage of the aquatic resources. Maintaining a pH of 5. 3 would, presumably, prevent lakes from entering the transition phase.
French (Pollution de l'air)
modèle de Henriksen [correct, masculine noun]; modèle Henriksen [masculine noun]
CONT: A défaut de données historiques, des modèles chimiques ont été développés pour déterminer le degré de sensibilité et d'acidification des eaux de surface. Le modèle de Henriksen, par exemple, repose sur le principe selon lequel dans les conditions naturelles, la concentration en calcium est associée à un degré spécifique d'acidité. Dans les lacs affectés par les précipitations acides, pour une même concentration en calcium, l'acidité devrait être plus élevée.