English (Internet and Telematics; Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
state [correct, noun]
DEF: of a machine or system : Its internal condition which can be described, for example, by listing its next state and next output, for any conceivable input. If the state of a machine is never changed by its input, it is a one-state machine.
OBS: The flip-flop conditions of set or reset.
French (Internet et télématique; Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande)
état [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des informations caractérisant à un moment donné un mécanisme (Par exemple, état d'un signal, état d'une machine, état d'un canal).