English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
voice recognition unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: An input device that digitizes spoken words and compares their patterns with those previously recorded in storage.
OBS: voice recognition unit: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
unité de reconnaissance de la parole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; unité de reconnaissance vocale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité d'entrée qui numérise les paroles et compare leurs formes avec celles qui sont préenregistrées en mémoire.
OBS: unité de reconnaissance vocale; unité de reconnaissance de la parole : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.