English (Computer Memories; Information Processing (Informatics))
input area [correct, officially approved]; input field [correct]; input section; input storage
DEF: An area of storage reserved for input. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: input area: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
zone d'entrée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone de saisie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de mémorisation réservée à l'entrée. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: Comparer à bloc d'entrée.
OBS: zone d'entrée : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
área de entrada [correct, feminine noun]; sección de entrada [correct, feminine noun]; área de entrada de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área interna de memoria reservada para la entrada de datos provenientes de dispositivos periféricos o de un almacenamiento auxiliar.