English (Artificial Intelligence; Telecommunications Transmission)
terminal symbol [correct]
DEF: A symbol containing a character or string of characters which actually appear in the input or output.
CONT: Terminal symbols are called terminal because no production rules apply to them; when a derivation generates a string consisting only of terminal symbols, it must terminate.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Transmission (Télécommunications))
symbole terminal [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
símbolo terminal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Símbolo de diagramación usado para indicar el punto o puntos de inicio y de final de un procedimiento y el cual se representa con una figura oval.