English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
vertical scrolling [correct]; page scrolling [correct]; vertical scroll
DEF: Reversing or advancing a visual display of previously input data or text for review or editing.
DEF: ... the process in which text is put onto the screen line by line, with the previous lines being pushed up to make way for the new one. The result is that the entire text moves on the screen.
OBS: System can "flip" through the pages of a document, usually in both forward and backward directions, allowing access to all text of a multi-page document.
OBS: As opposed to "horizontal scrolling."
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
défilement vertical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur un écran visuel, déplacement vertical des images dans le but de les manipuler.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
desplazamiento vertical [correct, masculine noun]; enrollamiento vertical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de un sistema para moverse de arriba a abajo a través de una o varias páginas de datos visualizadas en la pantalla de la terminal.