English (Data Transmission; Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
statistical time division multiplexing [correct, standardized]; STDM [correct, standardized]; asynchronous time-division multiplexing [correct, standardized]; ATDM [correct]; ATDM; statistical multiplexing
DEF: Time division multiplexing in which time slots are assigned to input signals dynamically.
OBS: statistical time division multiplexing; asynchronous time division multiplexing: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: statistical time division multiplexing; STDM: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Transmission de données; Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
multiplexage temporel asynchrone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; multiplexage temporel statistique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Multiplexage temporel selon lequel les créneaux temporels sont attribués de façon dynamique aux signaux d'entrée.
OBS: multiplexage temporel asynchrone : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: multiplexage temporel statistique: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Internet y telemática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
multiplexado por división de tiempo asíncrona [correct, masculine noun]; multiplexión asíncrona de división de tiempo [correct, feminine noun]; multiplexión estadística [correct, feminine noun]; multiplexado estadístico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de multiplexado por división de tiempo, en que sólo se les asigna cierto período de tiempo a las terminales con datos por transmitir.