English (Computer Hardware)
cassette-cartridge system [correct]; cassette-based system
DEF: A low-cost input system that is easy to mount but has a slow access time
OBS: ... this cassette-based system expands easily and economically into a full-powered disk-based system ...
French (Matériel informatique)
système à cassette [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce système à cassette peut devenir, facilement et économiquement, un puissant système à disque (...)