English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Electronic Publishing)
input tray [correct]
CONT: Automatic plate handling allows users to pre-stage a second plate in the input tray so that it will be automatically loaded when the first plate is imaged and ejected.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Éditique)
plateau d'introduction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La manipulation automatique des plaques permet de préparer une deuxième plaque dans le plateau d'introduction, laquelle est automatiquement chargée une fois la première plaque exposée et éjectée.