English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
long range navigation system [correct, officially approved]; LRNS [correct]
DEF: An electronic navigation unit that is approved for use under instrument flight rules as a primary means of navigation and has at least one source of navigational input.
OBS: long range navigation system: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système de navigation longue distance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LRNS [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système de navigation longue distance : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.