English (Computer Graphics)
locator device [correct, standardized]; locator [correct, standardized]
DEF: An input unit that provides data to represent coordinates of a position.
OBS: Examples: A graphics tablet; any pointing device.
OBS: locator device; locator: terms standardized by ISO and the CSA.
French (Infographie)
releveur de coordonnées [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité d'entrée fournissant des données pour calculer les coordonnées d'une position.
OBS: Exemples : une tablette graphique; tout dispositif de pointage.
OBS: releveur de coordonnées : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
dispositivo localizador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En que los gráficos de computadora (ordenador), es un dispositivo de entrada que provee datos coordenados.
OBS: Ejemplos de dispositivos localizadores son un ratón, una tablilla, etc.