English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Information Processing (Informatics))
character reader [correct, standardized]
DEF: An input unit that performs character recognition.
OBS: character reader: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
lecteur de caractères [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité d'entrée qui assure la reconnaissance de caractères.
OBS: lecteur de caractères : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
lectora de caracteres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que puede convertir la entrada de caracteres, en forma legible por los seres humanos, a lenguaje de máquina.