English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Waves; Electronic Devices)
square-law detection [correct]
DEF: Demodulation whose output voltage is proportional to the square of the amplitude-modulated input voltage.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Ondes radioélectriques; Dispositifs électroniques)
détection quadratique [correct, feminine noun]; détection parabolique
DEF: Détection dans laquelle le signal de sortie est proportionnel au carré du signal d'entrée.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Ondas radioeléctricas; Dispositivos electrónicos)
detección cuadrática [correct, feminine noun]; detección parabólica [correct, feminine noun]