English (Electrical Relays; Aeroindustry)
over-voltage relay [correct, standardized]; overvoltage relay [correct]
DEF: A relay that operates when its input voltage exceeds a predetermined value.
OBS: over-voltage relay: term standardized by ISO.
French (Relais (Distribution électrique); Constructions aéronautiques)
relais de surtension [correct, masculine noun]; relais détecteur de surtension [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; relais à maximum de tension [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: relais détecteur de surtension : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Les relais de mesure peuvent fonctionner à maximum ou à minimum : un relais à maximum [...] fonctionne lorsque la grandeur agissante (tension, courant, fréquence, etc.) dépasse le réglage du relais.