English (Electronic Components; Scientific Instruments; Recording and Control Instrumentation)
linear detector [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A detector whose output voltage is proportional to the amplitude of an unmodulated carrier applied to its input.
OBS: linear detector: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants électroniques; Instruments scientifiques; Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement)
détecteur linéaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Détecteur dont la tension de sortie est proportionnelle à l'amplitude d'une porteuse non modulée appliquée à l'entrée.
OBS: détecteur linéaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Componentes electrónicos; Instrumentos científicos; Instrumentos de control y registro)
detector lineal [correct, masculine noun]