English (Electrical Convertors)
buck regulator [correct]; bucking regulator
DEF: A basic switching converter topology, in which a series switch chops the input voltage and applies the pulses to an averaging LC filter.
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique))
régulateur-abaisseur de tension [masculine noun]; régulateur abaisseur de tension [masculine noun]