English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Audio Technology)
input wave [correct, officially approved]
OBS: input wave : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Électroacoustique)
onde d'entrée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: onde d'entrée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).