English (Computer Programs and Programming)
input-output instruction [correct]; i/o instruction [correct]; input-output statement [correct, standardized]
DEF: An instruction in a computer program that causes transfer of data between peripheral devices and main memory, and enables the central processing unit to control the peripheral devices connected to it.
OBS: input-output statement : term standardized by the American National Standards Institute(ANSI).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction d'entrée-sortie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instruction d'entrée d'informations en mémoire interne à partir d'un support externe, puis de sortie sur un support externe après traitement.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
instrucción de entrada/salida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Una de las clases de instrucciones que describe las operaciones relacionadas con las entradas y salidas.