English (Information Processing (Informatics))
input-output process [correct, standardized]; input-output [correct, noun]; radial transfer [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The process of transferring data between a peripheral unit and a unit of equipment that is more central than that peripheral unit.
OBS: radial transfer: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: input-output process : term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
entrée-sortie [correct, feminine noun]; transfert radial [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Processus par lequel une unité fonctionnelle reçoit des données en vue de les enregistrer ou de les traiter, ou transfère des données à l'extérieur de cette unité, concurremment ou non.
OBS: transfert radial : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
transferencia radical [correct, feminine noun]; transferencia radial [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de transferencia de datos, entre una serie de equipos periféricos y la memoria principal de una computadora (ordenador).