English (Computer Hardware; Software; Informatics)
computer resource [correct, standardized]; system resource [correct]; resource [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any element of a data processing system needed to perform required operations.
OBS: Example : Storage devices, input-output units, one or more processing units, data, files, and programs.
OBS: computer resource; resource: terms and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; terms standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Matériel informatique; Logiciels; Informatique)
ressource informatique [correct, feminine noun]; ressource de système [correct, feminine noun]; ressource système [correct, feminine noun]; ressource [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout élément d'un système informatique nécessaire à l'exécution des opérations voulues.
OBS: Exemple : La mémoire centrale, les unités d'entrée-sortie, une ou plusieurs unités centrales, les données, les fichiers et les programmes.
OBS: ressource : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique international; terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Soporte lógico (Software); Informática)
recurso del computador [correct, masculine noun]; recurso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier elemento de un sistema de procesamiento de datos necesario para desarrollar operaciones requeridas.