English (Information Theory)
on-line parameter identification [correct]
DEF: Recursive parameter estimation techniques based on the use of an adjustable predictor and a parameter adaptation algorithm that processes sequentially the input-output data as they are available.
French (Théorie de l'information)
identification en ligne des paramètres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'identification en ligne des paramètres de la machine en se basant sur la connaissance des grandeurs mesurables pour assurer la robustesse.