English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
user terminal [correct, standardized]; terminal [correct, standardized]
DEF: An input-output unit by which a user communicates with a computer.
OBS: user terminal; terminal: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
terminal d'utilisateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; terminal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité d'entrée-sortie par laquelle un utilisateur communique avec un ordinateur.
OBS: terminal d'utilisateur; terminal : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI, l'AFNOR et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
terminal del usuario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de entrada/salida mediante la cual el usuario se comunica con un sistema de procesamiento de datos.