English (Information Processing (Informatics))
event [correct]
DEF: An occurrence of significance to a task; typically, the completion of an asynchronous operation, such as an input-output operation.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
événement [correct, masculine noun]; évènement [masculine noun]
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).