English (Information Processing (Informatics); Intelligence (Military); Electronic Warfare)
informational aspect [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A collection of sensory inputs used by an observer to assign meaning and gain understanding.
OBS: Informational aspects reflect the way individuals, systems and groups communicate and exchange information.
OBS: informational aspect: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Renseignement (Militaire); Guerre électronique)
aspect informationnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble d'influx sensoriels dont un observateur se sert pour donner un sens à quelque chose ou pour mieux comprendre.
OBS: Les aspects informationnels correspondent à la manière dont les individus, les systèmes et les groupes communiquent et réalisent des échanges d'information.
OBS: aspect informationnel : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.