English (Applications of Automation; Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Medical and Surgical Equipment)
telemanipulator [correct, noun]; remote manipulator [correct, noun]
CONT: The telemanipulator is a virtual manipulator that helps the surgeon to conduct regular surgery-related movements. Such motions are carried out by robotic arms using final-effectors and manipulators to perform the actual operation. In a computer-controlled system, the surgeon uses a device to monitor robotic arms and their final-effectors, although these devices may also use a telemanipulator for their inputs.
French (Automatisation et applications; Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
télémanipulateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les grands [personnes ayant une déficience physique], les télémanipulateurs représentent l'espoir de retrouver une certaine autonomie - grâce à un «bras» ou une «main» mécanique, ils pourront manger, boire, lire, taper à la machine, composer un numéro de téléphone, sans l'aide d'une autre personne.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Sistemas cibernéticos de control; Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
telemanipulador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Otro de los usos que también se le ha dado a la aplicación de la robótica en materia de cirugías, se encuentra relacionado con el telediagnóstico y la telecirugía, esta última consiste en la operación remota de un paciente mediante un telemanipulador.