English (Artificial Intelligence)
input unit [correct]
CONT: It is useful to characterize three types of units : input, output, and hidden. Input units receive inputs from sources external to the system under study. These inputs may be either sensory input or input from other parts of the processing system in which the model is embedded.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
unité d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]; cellule d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]; neurone d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]; nœud d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut diviser les unités d'un réseau artificiel en trois catégories : - les unités d'entrée (recevant les messages de l'environnement extérieur), - les unités cachées, - les unités de sortie (communiquant les «décisions» du réseau).