English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Software; Testing and Debugging)
robustness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The extent to which software can continue to operate correctly despite the introduction of invalid inputs.
CONT: A critical software quality attribute is robustness, i. e. that the software shows stable behavior in stressful conditions and when receiving faulty inputs.
OBS: robustness: designation and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Logiciels; Test et débogage)
robustesse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La robustesse [est l']aptitude du logiciel à gérer des situations anormales [...] afin d'en limiter les conséquences.