English (Applications of Automation)
automated [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to a system that, in response to inputs, follows a predetermined set of rules to provide a predictable outcome.
OBS: automated: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Automatisation et applications)
automatisé [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Se dit d'un système qui, en réponse à des données d'entrée, suit un ensemble de règles prédéterminées afin de produire un résultat prévisible.
OBS: automatisé : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.