English (Information Processing (Informatics))
interactive transaction-based system
DEF: A specialized type of on-line system where on-line implies that the user of the system is able to interact directly with the computer. The term "transaction-based" means that the user requests and receives application system functions to process a series of individually distinct inputs called transactions.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
système interactif de gestion [masculine noun]; système transactionnel interactif [masculine noun]
CONT: NCRSUPGEST: système interactif de gestion pour le commerce de détail.