English (Nervous System)
post-tetanic facilitation [correct]
CONT: If a nondepolarizing block is present, there is post-tetanic facilitation and "fade" of successive stimuli on both fast (tetanic) and slow (twitch) rates of nerve stimulation.
OBS: facilitation : The neural process of enhancing or promoting synaptic events or reflex actions whereby the sum of separate inputs is additive.
French (Système nerveux)
facilitation post-tétanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En présence de blocage par dépolarisation, il y a réponse musculaire, que le nerf soit stimulé à un rythme rapide (tétanos) ou lent (secousses), et absence de facilitation post-tétanique. En cas de non-dépolarisation, on note la facilitation post-tétanique et la diminution successive des stimuli, tant lorsque le rythme de la stimulation nerveuse et rapide (tétanos) que lorsqu'il est lent (secousses).