English (Plant and Crop Production)
land utilization type [correct]; LUT [correct]
DEF: A use of land defined in terms of a product, or products, the inputs and operations required to produce these products, and the socio-economic setting in which production is carried out.
OBS: A specific way of using the land, actual or alternative.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
type d'utilisation des terres [correct, masculine noun]; TUT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation des terres définie en termes d'un ou de plusieurs produits, intrants et opérations nécessaires à fournir ces produits, ainsi que l'environnement socio-économique dans lequel cette production a lieu.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
tipo de utilización de tierras [correct, masculine noun]; LUT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Uso de tierra definido en términos de uno o varios cultivos, los insumos necesarios para producir estos cultivos y las condicionantes socio-económicas que rodean la producción.
OBS: LUT, por sus siglas en inglés.