English (Law of Evidence; Military Law)
inquiry [correct, officially approved]; inq [correct, officially approved]; enquiry [correct, Great Britain]; investigation [correct, Ontario]
DEF: A seeking for information.
OBS: inquiry; inq : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit militaire)
enquête [correct, feminine noun, New Brunswick, Ontario, officially approved]; enq [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen de procédure qui consiste à recueillir des témoignages et des informations dans l'intérêt de la vérité.
OBS: Recommandation du Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.
OBS: enquête; enq : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Derecho probatorio; Derecho militar)
investigación [correct, feminine noun]; indagación [correct, feminine noun]