English (Penal Law; Courts)
coroner's inquest [correct]; coroner’s inquisition [correct]; inquest [correct]
French (Droit pénal; Tribunaux)
enquête de coroner [correct, feminine noun]; enquête du coroner [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho penal; Tribunales)
indagatoria de pesquisidor [feminine noun]