English (Translation (General))
depute a member to inquire into [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: The Committee may authorize and depute any member thereof to inquire into such matter before the Committee as may be directed by the Committee....
French (Traduction (Généralités))
charger un membre de l'instruction
CONT: Le Comité peut, par délégation, charger d'un de ses membres de l'instruction de telle question qu'il peut choisir parmi celles dont il est saisi. [...].