English (Aboriginal Law)
empowering legislation [correct]
CONT: Canada points to the "empowering legislation" that enables the Commission to inquire into and report on only those claims that have been rejected by the Minister.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
loi constitutive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Canada invoque la «loi constitutive» de la Commission qui lui permet de faire enquête et rapport uniquement sur les revendications que le Ministre a rejetées.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).