English (Penal Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
converse in private with [correct]
CONT: The Information Commissioner has, in relation to the carrying out of the investigation of any complaint under this Act, power... to converse in private with any person in any premises entered pursuant to paragraph(d) and otherwise carry out therein such inquiries within the authority of the Information Commissioner under this Act as the Commissioner sees fit...
French (Droit pénal; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
s'entretenir en privé avec
CONT: Le commissaire à l'information a, pour l'instruction des plaintes déposées en vertu de la présente loi, le pouvoir [...] de s'entretenir en privé avec toute personne se trouvant dans les locaux visés à l'alinéa d) et d'y mener, dans le cadre de la compétence que lui confère la présente loi, les enquêtes qu'il estime nécessaires [...]