English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law; Treaties and Conventions)
treaty process [correct]
CONT: The Dakota, classified by the government as "American Indians," did not participate in the treaty process.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim(July 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone; Traités et alliances)
processus des traités [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Dakotas, classés par le gouvernement comme «Indiens américains», ne participent pas au processus des traités.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).