English (Aboriginal Law; Legal Documents)
valid treaty [correct]
CONT: As well, the new document reiterated that, for the purpose of the inquiry, the First Nation was prepared to recognize that the 1805 purchase was a valid treaty.
French (Droit autochtone; Documents juridiques)
traité valide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le nouveau document répétait qu'aux fins de l'enquête, la Première Nation était disposée à reconnaître que l'achat de 1805 était un traité valide.