English (Education Theory and Methods)
inquiry-based learning [correct]; IBL [correct]; inquiry learning [correct]
CONT: What is inquiry-based learning? Based on John Dewey's philosophy that education begins with the curiosity of the learner, inquiry in the classroom places the responsibility for learning on the students and encourages them to arrive at an understanding of concepts by themselves.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
apprentissage par investigation [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage par enquête [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage fondé sur l'enquête [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage par la recherche [masculine noun]
CONT: Un troisième modèle pédagogique utilisé pour les domaines mal définis est l'apprentissage par investigation, une approche constructiviste [...] L'apprentissage par investigation consiste à découvrir des connaissances en accumulant des évidences et en construisant et testant des hypothèses.