English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
true intent [correct]
CONT: ... although we have found that DIAND (Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) officials were likely not involved in the discussions resulting in the Band Council Resolution, they ultimately relied on the resolution as evidence of the Band’s true intent.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Rights of Way Claim(March 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
intention véritable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les fonctionnaires du MAINC (ministère des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien) n'ont probablement pas participé aux discussions ayant mené à la résolution du conseil de bande, ils se sont en définitive fondés sur la résolution pour établir l'intention véritable de la bande.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).