English (Labour Disputes; Labour Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
direct that a representation vote be taken [correct]; direct that a representation vote be held
CONT: Before making a determination on the application, the Board may make any inquiry or direct that a representation vote be taken among the employees to be affected by the determination [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003].
French (Conflits du travail; Droit du travail; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
ordonner la tenue d'un scrutin de représentation [correct]
CONT: La Commission peut, avant de rendre sa décision, faire des enquêtes et ordonner la tenue d'un scrutin de représentation parmi les fonctionnaires concernés. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003].