English (Military Materiel Management)
transaction cycle
CONT: Sup Docs prepared to transmit demands, inquiries, etc, shall be retained only as long as they form part of a transaction cycle, ie, a Sup Doc covering an inquiry shall be retained only until the inquiry has been actioned, then it may be destroyed.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
cycle de mouvement [masculine noun]