English (Education (General))
open classroom [correct]
CONT: Open classrooms’ focus on students’ “learning by doing” resonated with those who believed that America’s formal, teacher-led classrooms were crushing students’ creativity.
CONT: Yet methodologies such as whole language instruction…, the open classroom…, inquiry learning…, and a variety practices purporting to accommodate teaching to student diversity… continue to be employed despite weak or unfavorable findings or simply a lack of empirical trials.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
classe de pédagogie ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aménagement d'une classe de pédagogie ouverte est en constante évolution durant toute l'année scolaire. Il change selon les besoins pédagogiques et les types d'activités afin de créer un environnement stimulant pour les élèves. La classe est divisée en plusieurs aires de travail.
OBS: La pédagogie ouverte est centrée sur l'interaction entre l'élève, l'enseignant et son environnement.